This elegant blank college-ruled notebooks with a hand drawn illustration of a hoary redpoll is a wonderful addition to your everyday life. A pen and ink illustration by artist Rush Kress adorns the cover. Use your new journal notebook for any number of reasons, from writing and journaling to creating lists, planning and doodling.
- 100 blank college ruled pages to write or doodle on
- Each page is decorated with an original illustration of a bird at top
- Premium glossy cover design
- Perfectly sized at 6” x 9” (15.24 cm x 22.86 cm)
- Flexible paperback
The hoary redpoll is a songbird that breeds in Arctic areas far north of Canada and Alaska. Remarkably, this tiny bird, only up to 5.5 inches in length and weighing only .5 ounces, is able to survive winter conditions too brutal even for humans. The name “hoary redpoll” describes both its gray-white colored feathers, and the distinctive red patch on its crown.
Hoary redpolls are able to endure extreme cold thanks to their fluffy feathers, which fully cover and insulate their body. In fact, when they find themselves in warmer environments, they tend to pluck out some of their feathers (don’t worry, they grow back in a few days).
To sustain themselves, hoary redpolls feed mostly on seeds and flowers of Arctic plants, but are known to eat insects, spiders, and even butterflies as well. They are equipped with pouches in their esophagus, so that they can collect small seeds in bulk for husking and eating. In the bird feeder, hey are partial to black-oil sunflower and nyjer seeds.
Hoary redpolls are quite romantic in their mating behavior. The male will court a female by serenading her with song while flying above her in shallow circles. In return, the female will flap her wings excitedly, enticing the male to feed her. The male continues to feed the female while she is nesting and incubating her eggs.
Female hoary redpolls build their nests in the rare sheltered areas of the tundra - low-lying shrubs, rocky nooks, driftwood, or on the ground. They look like large cups made of a combination of grass, twigs and leaves. The female typically lays 3-6 eggs, which can be identified by their pale blue to blue-green color with brownish spots at the ends. Chicks hatch after incubating for 9-14 days. They are fed by both parents until they are ready to leave the nest, usually after another 9-14 days.
Hoary redpolls will occasionally join their relatives, common redpolls, in flights to parts of Southern Canada and the northern-most areas of the U.S. These migrations, or irruptions, happen about once every two years. If a hoary redpoll happens to visit your bird feeder, you may find it to be surprisingly friendly. Stretch out your hand, and it may climb aboard!